Bear Cloud Studios
Privacy Policy

Bear Cloud Studios (“BCS”, “us” or “we”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information and is bound by law to uphold the standards set in PIPEDA (as well as GDPR for European residents). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information in connection with your use of our website, applications or other mobile services (the “Services”).

By accessing or using the Services, you agree that you have read and understand, and agree to be bound by, this Privacy Policy and the BCS Terms of Service. If you do not agree, discontinue your use of the Services.

1. What Information Do We Collect?

BCS collects the following personal information in order to maintain and improve the quality of the Services.

  • Contact information, including your name, address, phone number, and email address.
  • Billing information, such as your credit card number and billing address.
  • Information relating to internet activity or other electronic network activity, which includes operating system type and version, web server type and version, PHP version; data base type and version, cookie information, device information, browsing activities, and platform or mobile application use data, referring domain, destination domain and destination path, performance, security, software configuration and availability of our software on your servers and network, website user statistics and website and portal use and viewing activity records, and communication preferences.
  • Identifiers, including your IP address.
  • Geolocation data, which includes geographic information derived from a customer’s IP address, MAC address, or mobile device.

2. How Do We Collect Information?

The types of information listed above can also be defined by how they are collected by us. This information falls into the following categories:

Information you give us

  • We receive and store the information that you enter into our website via submission form, or that you provide directly to us in any other way. We do not share such information with third parties without your consent.

Automatic information

  • We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use information packets called “cookies.” Cookies are small pieces of data that allow a website to “remember” a user’s actions over time. Some cookies are necessary for websites to work properly. If you do not accept cookies, you will not be able to use certain features of the Website. We may also ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or such third party, but like all Canadian websites, we will ask your permission before doing so. For more information, please visit allaboutcookies.org. We may use cookies and other similar methods such as log files, pixel tags, web bugs, web beacons, clear GIFs, or Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to collect information about the ways you interact with and use the Services.

We do not receive information about you from any other source.

3. How Do We Use Information?

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we make use of the personal information collected in connection with the Website for the following purposes:

  • To provide and improve our Website, product, and services;
  • To optimize operation of the service and provide support to our business functions;
  • To protect against criminal activity, claims and other liabilities;
  • To send customers information regarding BCS and issues specifically affecting BCS
  • To respond to reviews, comments, or other feedback provided to us;
  • To support and personalize the service to your needs and interests;
  • To protect the security and integrity of our service, content, and our business
  • To provide more streamlined customer support;
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • For benchmarking, data analysis, audits, developing new products, facilitating product, software and applications development, improving our services, conducting research, analysis, studies or surveys, identifying usage trends, as well as for other analytics purposes;
  • To meet our contractual requirements, including the first and second bullet point set forth below under “Sharing of Information”;
  • To comply with applicable legal or regulatory requirements and our policies, as described below in the second bullet point under “Sharing of Information”;
  • To distribute BCS updates and newsletters to customers; and
  • For any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

4. Sharing and Disclosure of Information

BCS does not sell your personal information. BCS shares and discloses personal information only to the extent set forth below:

  • Mergers, Acquisitions, Divestitures. In the event 10Pearls or any affiliate, portion, group or business unit thereof, undergoes a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, consolidation, reorganization, divestiture, liquidation or dissolution (including bankruptcy), we may share, disclose or transfer personal information to a buyer, investor, new affiliate, or other successor. In any event, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • Law Enforcement and National Security. We may share personal information with legal, governmental, or judicial authorities, as instructed or required by those authorities or applicable laws, or to comply with any law or directive, judicial or administrative order, legal process or investigation, warrant, subpoena, government request, regulatory request, law enforcement or national security investigation, or as otherwise required or authorized by law.

5. Storage of Information

BCS will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary, the determination of which depends on several factors:

  • Whether we are required to keep the information for legal or regulatory purposes;
  • Whether we need to keep the information to protect you or us, such as your transaction history;
  • The original purpose of collecting the information; and
  • The age of the information.

6. Third Party Sites

BCS may provide links to other websites, mobile applications, resources, or Internet locations over which BCS does not have control (“External Web Sites”). Such links do not constitute an endorsement by BCS of those External Web Sites. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to External Web Sites. Your use of External Web Sites is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on the External Web Sites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies of any External Web Sites with which you choose to interact.

7. Data Security

We implement reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to secure and protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, etc. Please note, we do our best to protect your personal information, however, we cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with the storage and transmission of personal information over the internet or any other public network. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

8. Your Data Protection Rights

It is important for you to be fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every customer is entitled to the following:

The right to access

  • You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification

  • You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure

  • You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions and as provided by applicable law.

You will not be discriminated against in your use of the services for exercising these rights, though use of the right of erasure may necessarily reduce the functionality of certain processes. If you request to exercise any of these rights, we will respond to you as soon as is practicable. Please contact us if you wish to exercise any these rights by sending us an email at XXXX

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business or legal requirements. We will post any changes on our website and notify you of any material changes.

10. Children

The Services are not intended for children under the age of eighteen (18) without parental consent. If you are under the age of 18 and wish to create an account with BCS, you must have your parent or legal guardian create the account on your behalf, submit your personal information, and agree to this privacy policy on your behalf.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, please contact us at [insert contact information].